Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Young & Dangerous


Dis cheeky little girl is getting naughtier by da day. Pix was taken somewhere around last week when I fetch her up from nursery (usually her abah will pick her but dear hubby got company dinner on dat day).

Half way back home; seriously I dunno how she can squirmed her way & escaped from her carseat’s seat belt & tried to scoot over to my side while I was driving. I had to pull over in fear she would fall over from her car seat.

I tried to belt her again but she struggled to escapes herself. Surprisingly she is VERY STRONG (or maybe I’m afraid dat if I forced too hard I’m gonna hurt her. *wink*). And she got a very loud voice too. Whenever i tried to lie her down, she screamed at da top of her lung as if I was canning her! In da end I just had to let her sit.

Look how happy she is dat she can sit & watch me drive. I know its dangerous but what choice do I have? It’s either hold her & drive or let her sit. I did belt her leg though. Luckily she’s OK with dat.

I was driving at grandma’s speed limit & not once over 40km/hr. All drivers behind me overtake & gave me ‘da look’ as if saying “Ur car got fuel or not?? Drive sooo slow!!”. Yeah, like I care. Stare all u want. ;)

Mind you dis is not da first time & I really doubt its gonna be da last. Eryna has a very flexible body. She can definitely work her way out no matter how tight we belt her. I think da only solution is to either buy a new/better car seat (dunno whether dis can help or not) or master da art of driving with one hand. Yes, I'm thankful for auto-transmission car. ;)

8 comments on "Young & Dangerous"

Pak Chaq said...

Ahaks..Thats my niece alright.. Mmg x reti duk diam.. Teringat time beraya kt Kelantan..Stuck kt jam..Jenuh melayan karenah Eryna..

Mummy Faridah on October 30, 2009 at 7:24 PM said...

hahaha.. she have a nice shape of thigh.. dats y she could escaped.. or teaches her mother how to yoga!

natasha on October 31, 2009 at 10:59 AM said...

aksi houdini ka apa si eryna ni, hehe..

pak ngah said...

rambut dh panjang! :)

adik ja on November 2, 2009 at 12:16 PM said...

haah la..rambut eryna dah banyak sikit dah..hehe.
senyum dia tu mahal la kak elia.. ;)

Sandra said...

future ballerina maybe? ;)

an on January 26, 2010 at 6:24 AM said...

kak long, dah lama sgt nih xupdate pasal daughter u yg comel nih

NuLi FotoBloG on February 16, 2010 at 12:20 PM said...

Lama tak update.... cepat boh internet kat umah... :D

 

A Flower in My Home Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Baby Blog Designed by Ipiet | All Image Presented by Tadpole's Notez